top of page

2024 Events Schedule

Commercial Buildings  are open each day from Noon - 8 p.m.

Swyear Amusements Midway Rides
Tuesday - 6-10 p.m. - $2.00 per ride
Wednesday - 6-10 p.m. - Arm Band Special - $30.00
Thursday - 6-10 p.m. - 2 riders for the price of 1
Friday - 6 p.m. until Close - Regular prices
Saturday - 1-5 p.m. - one less ticket per ride
Saturday - 6 p.m. until Close - Regular prices
Sunday - 1-5 p.m. - Arm Band Special - $30.00

 
Print a Master Schedule of Events

Exhibit Buildings  are open each day from Noon - 9 p.m.

Sunday, July 6 - 6:00 p.m. Swine Premiere weigh-in
followed by 4-H and Open Swine Live Premiere Show
Saturday, July 13 - 8:00 a.m. Setup Day at Fairgrounds
Sunday, July 14 - 9:00 a.m. Camper Arrival
Monday, July 15 - 9:00 a.m. 4-H Visual Arts judging - by Club
Monday, July 15 - 1:30 p.m. 4-H Clothing judging
 

Tuesday, July 16

7:00 a.m. Beef Premiere Class - weigh-in at Decker's
7:00 a.m. Livestock Arrival

8:00 a.m. Swine weigh-in

8:30 a.m. Food Sale drop off for Auction

9:00 a.m. Horse arrival

9:00 a.m. 4-H Food Judging - by Club

9:00 a.m. 4-H Horticulture/Gardening and Crops

10:00 a.m. Beef weigh-in

11:00 a.m. Sheep weigh-in

12:00 - 3:00 p.m. Goat weigh-in

12:00 p.m. Dairy Cattle weigh-in

12:00 p.m. All Livestock in place

1:00 p.m. FFA Horse, Dairy, Rabbit Shows

2:00 p.m. 4-H Food Auction - 4-H Center

2:00 p.m. FFA Small Animals/Pets, Dog Show

3:00 p.m. FFA weigh-ins concluded

3:00 p.m. FFA Ag Products Show

4:00 p.m. FFA Goat & Swine Shows

TBA  Talent Contest

5:00 p.m. FFA Beef & Sheep Shows

5:00 - 7:30 p.m. Junior & Open Ag Products, Culinary, Fine Arts, Floriculture & Children's drop off

6:00 p.m. until Close - Swyear Amusements - $2 per ride

7:00 p.m. Opening Ceremonies and Presentation of 4-H Clubs

Queen & Little Miss Pageant

Wednesday, July 17

7:00 - 9:00 a.m. Junior & Open Ag Products, Culinary, Fine Arts, Floriculture & Children's drop off

8:00 a.m. 4-H Beef Show

8:00 a.m. 4-H Sheep Show

8:00 a.m. 4-H Swine Show

8:00 a.m. 4-H Goat Show

8:00 a.m. 4-H Horse Show

8:00 a.m. 4-H, Junior, Open & FFA Poultry Show

9:00 a.m. Junior & Open Ag Products

9:30 a.m. Junior & Open Culinary, Fine Arts, Floriculture & Children's

10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Fun Carvings by Brad Larson

10:00 a.m. Make your own Ice Cream in Kids' Zone

2:00 p.m. Maizie Meet n' Greet in Kids' Zone

2:00 p.m. 4-H Cat Show​

2:00 p.m. 4-H Dairy Cattle Show (followed by Junior and then Open)

4:00 p.m. Milking Cow - Dairy Barn

6:00 p.m. Floral Creations by Heaven's Designs - 4-H Center

6:00 - 10:00 p.m. - Swyear Amusements - Armband Special

6:00 p.m. ITPA Tractor Pull
7:00 p.m. Notification of Species for Livestock Sale

8:00 p.m. Sheep Premiere Show

Thursday July 18

8:00 a.m. Junior Beef Show

8:00 a.m. Junior Sheep Show

8:00 a.m. Junior Swine Show

8:00 a.m. Junior Horse Show

8:00 a.m. Junior Goat Show

8:00 a.m. 4-H & Junior Rabbit Show

9:00 a.m. General 4-H Projects & Cloverbuds - by Club

10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Fun Carvings by Brad Larson

1:30 p.m. General 4-H Projects -  by Club continued

2:00 p.m. Maizie Meet n' Greet in Kids' Zone

2:00 p.m. 4-H Dog Obedience Show

4:00 p.m. Milking Cow - Dairy Barn

6:00 - 10:00 p.m. - Swyear Amusements - 2 riders for price of 1

7:30 p.m. Demo Derby

Friday, July 19

9:00 a.m. Draft Horse Show - Hitch Classes
9:00 a.m. Master Showman Contest - start at Swine show barn

10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Quilt Show - 4-H Center

10:00 a.m. Tomb of the Unknown Soldier by Matt Kreeb - 4-H Center

10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Fun Carvings by Brad Larson

Noon - 4:00 p.m. Taste of Iroquois County - by Show Barn

1:00 p.m. 4-H  & FFA Livestock Sale

1:00 p.m. Draft Horse Pull

2:00 p.m. Reptiles in Kids' Zone

4:00 p.m. 4-H Style Show

4:00 p.m. Milking Cow - Dairy Barn

5:00 p.m. Open Style Show

6:00 p.m. until Close - Swyear Amusements - Regular prices

8:00 p.m. T & A Bucking Bulls Rodeo

Saturday, July 20

7:30 a.m. Gaming Expo Horse Show

8:00 a.m. Open Beef Show
8:00 a.m. Open Sheep Show

8:00 a.m. Open Swine Show

8:00 a.m. Open Goat Show

8:00 a.m. Open Rabbit Show - Adult & Youth ARBA

8:00 a.m. Annual Tractor Drive departure

8:30 a.m. Open Gaming Horse Show

10:00 a.m. Maizie Meet n' Greet in Kids' Zone

10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Fun Carvings by Brad Larson

11:30 a.m. Tractor Drive returns to fairgrounds

1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Swyear Amusements - 1 less ticket per ride

1:00 p.m. Bags Tournament registration

1:00 p.m. Pedal Tractor Pull registration - Slow Boys Tent

1:30 p.m. 3 on 3 Basketball 

2:00 Zero Turn Class

2:00 p.m. Pedal Tractor Pull - Slow Boys Tent

3:00 p.m. Goat Costume Lead Class - Show Barn

4:00 p.m. Barn Tours - start at Swine Barn

4:00 p.m. Milking Cow - Dairy Barn

5:00 p.m. until Close - Swyear Amusements - Regular price

7:00 p.m. Christian Music Concert

Colton Dixon & Natalie Layne

Sunday, July 21

8:00 a.m. Open Pleasure Horse Show

9:00 a.m. Car Show Registration

9:30 a.m. All Faith Church Service

11:00 a.m. Maizie Meet n' Greet in Kids' Zone

11:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Fun Carvings by Brad Larson
12:00 p.m. Tractor Pull

12:00 p.m. Car Show

1:00 -5:00 p.m. Swyear Amusements - Armband
1:00 p.m. Sheep Costume Lead Class - Show Barn

1:30 p.m. 3 on 3 Basketball

2:00 p.m. All Exhibits Released

3:00 p.m. Car Show Awards

5:00 p.m. Fair Ends

Tuesday, July 16
Wednesday, July 17
Thursday, July 18
Kiernan 2023.jpg
IMG_6361_edited.jpg
Friday, July 19
Saturday, July 20
tn_1200_312f975587a1f90898a155d1f4bc9f1b
Sunday, July 21
IMG_7018 - Edited.jpg
ETIX-SALES-PAGE-IROQUOIS-CTY.jpg
Natalie Layne_Amen_8 crop.jpg
bottom of page