top of page

2023 Events Schedule

Commercial Buildings  are open each day from Noon - 8 p.m.

Swyear Amusements Midway Rides
Tuesday - 6 p.m. until Close - $2.00 per ride
Wednesday - 6-10 p.m. - Arm Band Special - $25.00
Thursday - 6 p.m. until Close - 2 riders for the price of 1
Friday - 6 p.m. until Close - Regular prices
Saturday - 1-5 p.m. - one less ticket per ride
Saturday - 5 p.m. until Close - Regular prices
Sunday - 1-5 p.m. - Arm Band Special - $25.00
Sunday - 5 p.m. - Close - Regular prices

Exhibit Buildings  are open each day from Noon - 9 p.m.

Sunday, July 9 - 6:00 p.m. Swine Premiere weigh-in
followed by 4-H and Open Swine Live Premiere Show
Saturday, July 15 - 8:00 a.m. Setup Day at Fairgrounds
Sunday, July 16 - 9:00 a.m. Camper Arrival
Monday, July 17 - 9:00 a.m. 4-H Visual Arts judging - by Club
Monday, July 17 - 1:30 p.m. 4-H Clothing judging
 

Tuesday, July 18

7:00 a.m. Beef Premiere Class - weigh-in at Decker's
7:00 a.m. Livestock Arrival

8:00 a.m. Swine weigh-in

8:30 a.m. Food Sale drop off for Auction

9:00 a.m. Horse arrival

9:00 a.m. 4-H Food Judging - by Club

9:00 a.m. 4-H Horticulture/Gardening and Crops

10:00 a.m. Beef weigh-in

11:00 a.m. Sheep weigh-in

12:00 - 3:00 p.m. Goat weigh-in

12:00 p.m. Dairy Cattle weigh-in

12:00 p.m. All Livestock in place

1:00 p.m. FFA Horse, Dairy, Rabbit Shows

2:00 p.m. 4-H Food Auction - 4-H Center

2:00 p.m. FFA Small Animals/Pets, Dog Show

3:00 p.m. FFA weigh-ins concluded

3:00 p.m. FFA Ag Products Show

4:00 p.m. FFA Goat & Swine Shows

5:00 p.m. Talent Contest

5:00 p.m. FFA Beef & Sheep Shows

5:00 - 7:30 p.m. Junior & Open Ag Products, Culinary, Fine Arts, Floriculture & Children's drop off

6:00 p.m. until Close - Swyear Amusements - $2 per ride

7:00 p.m. Opening Ceremonies and Presentation of 4-H Clubs

Queen & Little Miss Pageant

Wednesday, July 19

7:00 - 9:00 a.m. Junior & Open Ag Products, Culinary, Fine Arts, Floriculture & Children's drop off

8:00 a.m. 4-H Beef Show

8:00 a.m. 4-H Sheep Show

8:00 a.m. 4-H Swine Show

8:00 a.m. 4-H Goat Show

8:00 a.m. 4-H Horse Show

8:00 a.m. 4-H, Junior, Open & FFA Poultry Show

9:00 a.m. Junior & Open Ag Products

9:30 a.m. Junior & Open Culinary, Fine Arts, Floriculture & Children's

10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Fun Carvings by Brad Larson

10:00 a.m. Make your own Ice Cream in Kids' Zone

2:00 p.m. Genealogy Presentation - Tent

2:00 p.m. Maizie Meet n' Greet in Kids' Zone

2:00 p.m. 4-H Cat Show​

2:00 p.m. 4-H Dairy Cattle Show (followed by Junior and then Open)

4:00 p.m. Milking Cow - Dairy Barn

6:00 p.m. Charcuterie Boards by Jade Crawford - 4-H Center

6:00 - 10:00 p.m. - Swyear Amusements - Armband Special

6:00 p.m. ITPA Tractor Pull
7:00 p.m. Notification of Species for Livestock Sale

8:00 p.m. Sheep Premiere Show

Thursday July 20

8:00 a.m. Junior Beef Show

8:00 a.m. Junior Sheep Show

8:00 a.m. Junior Swine Show

8:00 a.m. Junior Horse Show

8:00 a.m. Junior Goat Show

8:00 a.m. 4-H & Junior Rabbit Show

9:00 a.m. General 4-H Projects & Cloverbuds - by Club

10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Fun Carvings by Brad Larson
10:00 a.m. Blindfold Teamwork Course in Kids' Zone

1:00 p.m. Master Gardener's Mary Dickinson - Tent

1:30 p.m. General 4-H Projects -  by Club continued

2:00 p.m. Maizie Meet n' Greet in Kids' Zone

2:00 p.m. 4-H Dog Obedience Show

4:00 p.m. Milking Cow - Dairy Barn

5:00 p.m. Barn Quilts by Renee Byarley - 4-H Center

6:00 p.m. until Close - Swyear Amusements - 2 riders for price of 1

7:30 p.m. Demo Derby

Friday, July 21

8:00 a.m. Draft Horse Show - Halter Classes
9:00 a.m. Master Showman Contest - start at Swine show barn

10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Quilt Show - 4-H Center

10:00 a.m. Antique Aprons by Gwen Thomas - 4-H Center

10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Fun Carvings by Brad Larson

10:00 a.m. Draft Horse Show - Hitch Classes

11:00 a.m. Rock Painting in Kids' Zone

1:00 p.m. 4-H  & FFA Livestock Sale

1:00 p.m. Yoga with Crystal - Tent

1:00 p.m. Draft Horse Pull

2:00 p.m. Maizie Meet n' Greet in Kids' Zone

4:00 p.m. 4-H Style Show

4:00 p.m. Milking Cow - Dairy Barn

5:00 p.m. Open Style Show

5:45 p.m. Vintage Hat Show - 4-H Center

6:00 p.m. until Close - Swyear Amusements - Regular prices

8:00 p.m. T & A Bucking Bulls Rodeo

Saturday, July 22

7:30 a.m. Gaming Expo Horse Show

8:00 a.m. Open Beef Show
8:00 a.m. Open Sheep Show

8:00 a.m. Open Swine Show

8:00 a.m. Open Goat Show

8:00 a.m. Open Rabbit Show - Adult & Youth ARBA

8:00 a.m. Annual Tractor Drive departure

8:30 a.m. Open Gaming Horse Show

10:00 a.m. Maizie Meet n' Greet in Kids' Zone

10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Fun Carvings by Brad Larson

11:30 a.m. Tractor Drive returns to fairgrounds

1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Swyear Amusements - 1 less ticket per ride

1:00 p.m. Historical Society Presentation - 4-H Center

1:00 p.m. Bags Tournament registration

1:00 p.m. Pedal Tractor Pull registration - Slow Boys Tent

1:30 p.m. 3 on 3 Basketball 

2:00 p.m. Pedal Tractor Pull - Slow Boys Tent

2:00 p.m. Barn Tours - start at Swine Barn

3:00 p.m. Goat Costume Lead Class - Show Barn

4:00 p.m. Barn Tours - start at Swine Barn

4:00 p.m. Milking Cow - Dairy Barn

4:00 p.m. Repurposing Furniture by Janell Miller - 4-H Center

5:00 p.m. until Close - Swyear Amusements - Regular price

7:00 p.m. Christian Music Concert

CAIN & Katy Nichole

Sunday, July 23

8:00 a.m. Open Pleasure Horse Show

9:00 a.m. Car Show Registration

9:30 a.m. All Faith Church Service

11:00 a.m. Maizie Meet n' Greet in Kids' Zone

11:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Fun Carvings by Brad Larson
12:00 p.m. Tractor Pull

12:00 p.m. Car Show

1:00 -5:00 p.m. Swyear Amusements - Armband
1:00 p.m. Sheep Costume Lead Class - Show Barn

1:30 p.m. 3 on 3 Basketball

2:00 p.m. All Exhibits Released

2:00 p.m. Candy Bar Bingo in Kids' Zone (Bring a Candy Bar)

3:00 p.m. Car Show Awards

5:00 p.m. until Close - Swyear Amusements - Regular price

Tuesday, July 18
Wednesday, July 19
Thursday, July 20
Jakki 2022d.jpg
IMG_6361_edited.jpg
Friday, July 21
Saturday, July 22
tn_1200_312f975587a1f90898a155d1f4bc9f1b
Sunday, July 23
IMG_7018 - Edited.jpg
bottom of page